Organisation

ITS Australia

Alternate Name
Intelligent Transport Systems Australia
Description

ITS Australia promotes the development and deployment of advanced technologies to deliver safer, more efficient and sustainable transport across all public and private modes – air, sea, road, and rail.

Established in 1992, ITS Australia is an independent not-for-profit incorporated membership organisation representing ITS suppliers, government authorities, academia and transport businesses and users. Affiliated with peak ITS organisations around the world, ITS Australia is a major contributor to the development of the industry.

Items authored

Report

10 Sep 2018

Increasing urbanisation, rapid population growth and questions of environmental sustainability are forcing Australia to rethink its transport infrastructure matrix, according to this Austrade report.

Items authored

1

Items published/produced

Associated content