Person

Anthony McCosker

Alternate Name
Anthony A. McCosker

Items authored

Report

2 Nov 2018

Humanitarianism is changing with the digital age and with new modes of networked communication and interaction. The research presented in this report offers new insights into the way people engage with humanitarian activities in their local contexts and everyday lives.

Commentary

2 Nov 2018

The data science boom shouldn’t be limited to business insights and profit margins. When used ethically, big data can help solve some of society’s most difficult social and environmental problems.

Conference paper

18 Jun 2018

Australia demonstrates a unique spatial pattern whereby approximately half of the population resides within seven kilometres (and eighty-five percent within fifty kilometres) of the coast, and eighty-nine percent live in areas defined as ‘urban’ but that have a relatively low population density. This differs notably...

Report

23 Apr 2018

This report maps the activity and characteristics of individuals who engage with beyondblue’s Suicidal thoughts and self-harm forum. This work provides an evidence base that can be used to maintain, improve and replicate these services to better reach people vulnerable to serious mental health risks....

Report

24 Feb 2018

This report has two aims. The first is to establish the elements of an interests-participation model for developing sustainable digital media skills and literacies among seniors aged 60 and over. The second is to present a rich qualitative account of the digital technology and social...

Items authored

10

Items published/produced

Associated content