Person

Melek Cigdem

Person's affiliation
Alternate Name
Melek Cigdem-Bayram

Research report

28 Jun 2017

This research presents evidence on how housing policies might promote labour force participation and economic growth through four channels - housing supply responsiveness, labour mobility, employment decisions and consumption.

Research report

2 Mar 2017

This research examined various possible links between housing related variables and employment, such as:

housing assistance (such as rent assistance or social housing) can blunt incentive to work and depress employment rates soaring real house prices have inflated housing wealth levels, especially for older...

Briefing paper

4 Dec 2015

Home ownership is valued not just for the housing it provides but also as a means to accumulate wealth over the life-cycle. However, there is evidence that younger generations are making later transitions into home ownership and increased numbers not entering at all—this is not...

Research report

26 Oct 2015

Home ownership is valued not just for the housing it provides but also as a means to accumulate wealth over the life-cycle. However, there is evidence that younger generations are making later transitions into home ownership and increased numbers not entering at all—this is not...

Article

21 Sep 2015

With the exception of inner city areas, higher ‘tenure diverse’ areas have relatively high concentrations of low-income renters (both social and private renters) compared to the average, meaning they tend to be poorer.

Key Points

Social housing is becoming less concentrated in...

Research report

8 Sep 2015

Overview

This study utilized the first 11 waves of the Household, Income and Labour Dynamics of Australia (HILDA) Survey to track individuals’ tenure transitions and housing affordability dynamics over the period 2001–11. The study used the widely recognized definition of ‘housing affordability stress’,...

Briefing paper

8 Sep 2015

This study utilized the first 11 waves of the Household, Income and Labour Dynamics of Australia (HILDA) Survey to track individuals’ tenure transitions and housing affordability dynamics over the period 2001–11. The study used the widely recognized definition of ‘housing affordability stress’, where an individual’s...

Research report

22 Jul 2015

This project involved descriptive analysis and modelling techniques to understand the structural drivers of homelessness, using data from three Census periods (2001, 2006 and 2011). The project utilised data from the ABS Census of Population and Housing, the Specialist Homelessness Service (SHS) Collection from the...

Research report

18 May 2015

This Positioning Paper is the first output of a project that aims to forecast future housing subsidies that will accompany projected demographic changes and the challenges these trends may pose for the fiscal sustainability of housing policy. Population ageing is a key demographic trend that...

Items authored

17

Items published/produced

Associated content