Organisation

AMES Australia

Former Name
AMES Research and Policy

Items authored

Report

18 Mar 2015

Increased resettlement of migrants and refugees in regional Australia has been an on-going focus of the policies of successive governments. One recent regional resettlement experience, initiated at the local level, has yielded significant outcomes for a small regional community and the refugees involved.

This...

Items published

Report

20 Oct 2018

This study is the product of a research collaboration between AMES Australia and Deloitte Access Economics, and focuses on resettlement of Karen refugees in Greater Bendigo, a substantial regional centre in central Victoria.

Report

16 Dec 2015

Executive Summary

Australia has a long history of migration and a highly diverse population. ABS data shows that at 30 June 2014, 28.1% of the population was born overseas (ABS, 2015). Australia’s current immigration policy includes a strong focus on bringing skilled migrants...

Report

18 Mar 2015

Increased resettlement of migrants and refugees in regional Australia has been an on-going focus of the policies of successive governments. One recent regional resettlement experience, initiated at the local level, has yielded significant outcomes for a small regional community and the refugees involved.

This...

Items authored

1

Items published/produced

3

Associated content