Organisation

Sport Australia

Acronym
SportAus
Owning Institution
Former Name
Australian Sports Commission
Description

The Australian Sports Commission (ASC) is a statutory authority within the Australian government’s Department of Health portfolio. It was established in 1985 and operates under the Australian Sports Commission Act 1989. The ASC is governed by a board of commissioners appointed by the Australian Government. The board determines the ASC’s overall direction, decides on actual allocation of resources and policy for delegated decisions, and is accountable to the Minister of Sport and to Parliament.

The Australian Sports Commission (ASC) became known as Sport Australia (SportAus) from 1 August 2018.

Items authored

Research report

30 Apr 2018

More Australian children have participated in sport over the past twelve months, but the vast majority are still not meeting recommended activity levels - and parents could be the biggest influence in getting their kids more active.

Report

5 Dec 2017

Using AusPlay data collected from July 2016 to June 2017, this publication delves into the participation of Australian women and girls in sport and physical activity, and the difference between male and female patterns of behaviour.

Research report

14 Nov 2017

Research has shown a decline in sport participation for youth between 13-17 years old and that, in order to increase participation in this age group, sporting activities need to be designed to meet their motivations and interests.

Survey

21 Dec 2016

AusPlay is an independent research project at the population level which measures all types of activities in a consistent and comparable way. The ASC will use AusPlay information to fill in the gaps in national sport and physical recreation data on children, following the Australian...

Survey

7 Dec 2016

The Australian Sports Commission (ASC) has released initial findings of the most comprehensive national population tracking survey into sport and physical activity in Australia.

The report provides the sport sector with vital insights into participation for adults and children, the barriers to physical activity...

Items published

Strategy

National sport plan
1 Aug 2018

Sport 2030 is the Australian government’s strategic plan to invest in sport and physical activity over the next decade and beyond. It is Australia’s first national sport plan that charts a path to demonstrate how we will excel in elite sport, maintain sporting integrity, support...

Research report

30 Apr 2018

More Australian children have participated in sport over the past twelve months, but the vast majority are still not meeting recommended activity levels - and parents could be the biggest influence in getting their kids more active.

Report

28 Feb 2018

The National Sport Plan will establish a shared set of national expectations across these issues, and others, for the sport and physical activity sectors. This report outlines the key themes and findings from the forums and online submission process.

Report

5 Dec 2017

Using AusPlay data collected from July 2016 to June 2017, this publication delves into the participation of Australian women and girls in sport and physical activity, and the difference between male and female patterns of behaviour.

Research report

14 Nov 2017

Research has shown a decline in sport participation for youth between 13-17 years old and that, in order to increase participation in this age group, sporting activities need to be designed to meet their motivations and interests.

Items authored

6

Items published/produced

12

Associated content

Items by centres and departments

Items by affiliated authors