Organisation

VicHealth

Owning Institution
Alternate Name
Victorian Health Promotion Foundation

Items authored

Research report

18 Sep 2018

In 2018, VicHealth partnered with the National Centre for Farmer Health, Youth Affairs Council Victoria (YACVic) and CSIRO’s Data61 to explore what the megatrends mean for young people living in rural and regional Victoria. We held workshops with young people to find out firsthand about...

Reports

7 Jun 2018

The evaluation summaries in this collection are part of a project which aims to build the business case for the economic and health costs and benefits of implementing healthy food and drink policies in healthcare settings.

Guide

23 Mar 2018

This practical guide draws together some effective strategies and tools to prepare for and respond to backlash and resistance to gender equality initiatives.

Strategy

26 Feb 2018

The VicHealth healthy eating strategy 2017–2019 is part of VicHealth’s organisational goal to have one million more Victorians with better health and wellbeing, including 200,000 more Victorians adopting a healthier diet by 2023.

Research report

23 Nov 2017

This report looks at how emerging trends like an increasingly competitive job and education market, growth in digital technology, globalisation and an increasingly culturally diverse society impacts young people from refugee and migrant backgrounds.

Items published

Research report

18 Sep 2018

In 2018, VicHealth partnered with the National Centre for Farmer Health, Youth Affairs Council Victoria (YACVic) and CSIRO’s Data61 to explore what the megatrends mean for young people living in rural and regional Victoria. We held workshops with young people to find out firsthand about...

Reports

7 Jun 2018

The evaluation summaries in this collection are part of a project which aims to build the business case for the economic and health costs and benefits of implementing healthy food and drink policies in healthcare settings.

Guide

23 Mar 2018

This practical guide draws together some effective strategies and tools to prepare for and respond to backlash and resistance to gender equality initiatives.

Strategy

26 Feb 2018

The VicHealth healthy eating strategy 2017–2019 is part of VicHealth’s organisational goal to have one million more Victorians with better health and wellbeing, including 200,000 more Victorians adopting a healthier diet by 2023.

Research report

23 Nov 2017

This report looks at how emerging trends like an increasingly competitive job and education market, growth in digital technology, globalisation and an increasingly culturally diverse society impacts young people from refugee and migrant backgrounds.

Items associated

Research report

1 Jan 2011

This project is about the effect of population growth on communities and the social factors which influence how suburbs grow from small townships to larger suburbs. The project has its origins in the issues identified by Crossroads Youth and Family Services, a program of The...

Research report

1 Aug 2009

The research was undertaken in 2008 and provides a unique insight into the lives, views and aspirations of people living in the suburbs of Craigieburn and Roxburgh Park. These two areas, located in the rapidly growing outer northern suburbs of Melbourne, represent the types of...

Items authored

10

Items published/produced

51

Associated content

2