Organisation

Bob Hawke Prime Ministerial Centre (UniSA)

Alternate Name
Hawke Centre
Description

The Bob Hawke Prime Ministerial Centre is committed to delivering a diverse program of events and exhibitions throughout the year which reflect our fundamental themes: Strengthening our Democracy - Valuing our Diversity - Building our Future.  Since its establishment in 1997, The Hawke Centre has developed a public events program with topics ranging from human rights to environment, economy and science, and many more.

Items published

Audio presentation

12 Nov 2015

A number of governments, including Australia’s, have proposed the revocation of citizenship as a means to deter engagement in terrorism. This lecture considers the political and legal context of these proposals and discuss their compatibility with international human rights standards.

Professor Charlesworth addresses the...

Audio

15 Jul 2010

In the age of 24-7 work, mobile phones, smart phones, texting and growing family obligations, we increasingly struggle with how to manage work-life relationships.

Many of us need help in thinking about what is currently working well in the area of work-life, to be...

Audio

15 Jul 2010

This Forum - Responding to Conflict - concentrates on the issue of humanitarian intervention and its legal context.

Two main considerations are given attention; the responsibility of nation-states to protect their civilian population from the consequences of natural disasters and armed conflicts, and secondly,...

Audio presentation

16 Feb 2010

From Plains to Plate is a convergence of ideas and skills from community, business and government focussed on strengthening South Australia's food systems in the face of intensifying environmental, social and economic challenges.

Speaker biographies:

Gay Bilson was for 25...

Audio presentation

16 Feb 2010

Water is essential for life. Discussion of water needs to take account of some fundamental truths: South Australia is the driest State of the driest inhabited continent. We also have more variable rainfall than other continents. Both rainfall patterns and subsequent run-off are being altered...

Items authored

Items published/produced

9

Associated content