Organisation

Urban Research Program (Research School of Social Sciences, ANU)

Former Name
Urban Research Unit (Research School of Social Sciences, ANU)
Description

The Urban Research Program was part of a reorganised Division of Politics and Economics in the Research School of Social Sciences at ANU, which came into being in early 1990. Like its predecessor the Urban Research Unit (which was established in 1966) it carried out studies in the social sciences on Australian cities.

Items published

Working paper

URP Working Paper No. 66
15 Dec 1999

This paper examines the complex web of issues surrounding Canberra’s housing in the late 1950s.

Working paper

URP Working Paper No. 64
15 Dec 1998

This paper has two specific objectives (i) to ‘locate'disabled people in nineteenth-century Melbourne by showing where and how they lived; and (ii) to illustrate the socio-spatial relations that shaped their lives.

Working paper

15 Dec 1998

This paper concentrates housing and infrastructure for Indigenous Australians during the period since the 1960s and on the northern parts of Australia.

Working paper

Working Paper No. 63
15 Aug 1998

This paper suggests that political infeasibility to change lifestyle and reduce consumption may not be due to failing public response as much as to structural factors in society.

Working paper

URP Working Paper No. 62
15 Apr 1998

Australian timber merchants have long played a vital role in providing building materials, credit, and product information to builders.

Items authored

Items published/produced

47

Associated content