Person

Paul Sutton

Alternate Name
Paul C. Sutton

Items authored

Commentary

11 Jul 2017

Australia's GPI, a broad measure of national wellbeing, has stalled since 1974. So what has been the point of huge population and GDP growth since then if we and our environment are no better off?

Journal article

14 Oct 2016

This research demonstrates growth in GDP ultimately cannot be decoupled from growth in material and energy use. It argues for discarding GDP growth as the goal in favor of more comprehensive measures of societal wellbeing.

Items authored

2

Items published/produced

Associated content