Organisation

Sustainable Built Environment National Research Centre

Acronym
SBEnrc
Former Name
CRC for Construction Innovation

Recently added resources

Survey

29 Jun 2018
7

Developed and administered by the Infrastructure Sustainability Council of Australia (ICSA), the ‘IS Tool’ is designed to be used to evaluate the sustainability of infrastructure across design, construction, and operational phases. The tool can be used as part of a self- assessment as well as...

Report

15 May 2017
33

This research is aimed at building an evidence base which supports investment across both housing and non-housing outcomes. This evidence base aims to strengthen the policy environment for housing as an essential piece of social and economic infrastructure.

Report

15 Apr 2017
20

Research has shown that significant reductions in energy and water consumption and carbon emissions can be achieved through retrofitting public buildings. This research aimed to develop a best practice guide to retrofitting public buildings, identifying the barriers to the uptake of retrofitting activities and developing...

Report

A Sustainable Built Environment National Research Centre (SBEnrc) industry report
1 Apr 2017
356

Australian cities, especially the four big ones, are growing rapidly. Their growth enables many agglomeration benefits and creates many social and environmental impacts. This report examines new approaches to resolving how we can grow to create new opportunities for our children and grandchildren but at...

Report

15 Feb 2017
13

According to previous research by the SBEnrc, ‘The manufacture of buildings is defined as the manufacture of entire buildings, or components of buildings, in centralised facilities using repeatable processes based on traditional building techniques to achieve parallel construction outcomes, prior to transportation for erection on...

Items authored 2

Items published/produced 5