Organisation

Department of Jobs and Small Business (Australia)

Owning Institution
Former Name
Department of Employment (Australia)
Description

The Department of Jobs and Small Business is responsible for national policies and programs that help Australians find and keep employment and work in safe, fair and productive workplaces.

The Department of Employment has changed its name to the Department of Jobs and Small Business because of the Administrative Arrangements Order amendments introduced on December 20, 2017.

Recently added resources

Report

7 Mar 2019
260

The Migrant Workers’ Taskforce, chaired by Professor Allan Fels AO, with Dr David Cousins AM as Deputy Chair, was established as part of the federal government’s response to the revelation of significant wage underpayments in certain industry sectors. This report provides a summary of the...

Report

14 Dec 2018
211

This report sets out the panel's 11 recommendations on the future of employment services. The panel recommends service delivery to be grounded in digital and supported with face-to-face services for those who need them. They recommend a more user friendly and personalised new system, built...

Discussion paper

29 Jun 2018
5

This discussion paper sets out key issues to be considered in the design of a future employment services model. The Employment Services Expert Advisory Panel, national and international research, and user-centred design with users, including job seekers, employers and employment services providers, have also informed...

Report

21 May 2018
126

The purpose of the review was to identify legislative best practice, with a view to improving consistency in security of payment legislation and the level of protection afforded to construction industry subcontractors to ensure they obtain payment for work they have completed or for goods...

Report

2 May 2018
346

This publication provides an overview of trends in the Australian labour market to support job seekers and providers, career advisers, those considering future training and work, and people interested in labour market issues.

Items authored

Items authored 2

Items published/produced

Items published/produced 4