Organisation

Land and Water Australia

Former Name
Land and Water Resources Research and Development Corporation

Recently added resources

Report

1 Jan 2009
0

Defines a cultural and conservation economy as an economy which supports long-term, sustainable solutions for maintaining country and culture in Indigenous communities; describes the project which examined the suitability of Canada's Ecotrust conservation economy model to be applied in rural and romote Indigenous communities in...

Fact sheet

1 Jan 2006
4

This fact sheet briefly describes a research project investigating the relationship between climate variability and natural resource management (NRM) practices and outcomes in agricultural regions in the Condamine region Qld, northern Victoria, and the Wallatin catchment WA. The project aims to analyse how climate has...

Report

1 Jan 2006
2

The Northern Australia Irrigation Futures project has been established as a collaborative arrangement between the Australian, Queensland, Northern Territory and Western Australian Governments to provide new knowledge, tools and processes, including an overarching framework, to support debate on irrigation related issues in Northern Australia. The...

Fact sheet

1 Jan 2005
3

This fact sheet provides a brief overview of a research project which aimed to identify suitable methodologies for analysing the effectiveness of natural resource management (NRM) policies and programs at Commonwealth, State and regional levels, to demonstrate how the methodologies can be used to identify...

Report

1 Jan 2005
2

Since its inception in 1990, Land and Water Australia (LWA) (formally Land and Water Resources Research and Development Corporation (LWRRDC)) has been guided by a vision that investments in research and development will help Australians respect and understand Australia's unique and diverse landscapes and foster...

Items authored 6

Items published/produced 21