Person

James Curran

Alternate Name
James B. Curran
Description

James Curran specialises in the history of Australian and American foreign relations. In 2013 he held the Keith Cameron Chair at University College Dublin, and in 2010 was a Fulbright scholar at Georgetown University. Prior to joining academia, Curran worked in The Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet and the Office of National Assessments. A non-resident fellow at the Lowy Institute for International Policy, he is also a regular commentator on radio and television, and his opinion pieces on foreign affairs and political culture have appeared in major Australian newspapers as well as the Lowy Interpreter, China-US Focus, the East Asia Forum and the Council on Foreign Relations ‘Asia Unbound’ series.

Items authored

Report

3 Jul 2018

This report argues that Donald Trump's stoking of the politics of grievance and resentment will continue to corrode domestic support for a more ambitious U.S foreign policy and in future, allies will have to think about the nature of American power differently.

Audio

3 Jun 2010

Following the sudden disappearance in the 1960s and 1970s of the familiar coordinates of the British world, Australians were cast into the realm of the unknown. The task of remodelling the national image touched every aspect of Australian life where identifiably British ideas, habits and...

Items authored

2

Items published/produced

Associated content