Person

Georgina Chambers

Person's affiliation
Alternate Name
Georgina M. Chambers
Identifiers

orcid

0000-0003-0215-3249

scopusID

12761424200

Recently added resources

Journal article

24 Apr 2018
286

In recent decades, there has been a shift to later childbearing in high-income countries. There is limited, large-scale evidence of the relationship between maternal age and child outcomes beyond the perinatal period. The objective of this study is to quantify a child’s risk of developmental...

Report

13 Oct 2017
27

This report on Assisted Reproductive Techonology in Australia and New Zealand reveals that for the first time, more babies are born from IVF treatment using frozen embryos.

Report

12 Oct 2016
98

Summary

The loss of a baby who was either stillborn or died in the first weeks of life is a tragic event that affects around 3,000 families every year in Australia. Perinatal mortality is widely recognised as an important indicator of population health....

Literature review

30 Jun 2015
108

This review examined the evidence for risks associated with assisted reproductive technology (ART). The published research does not currently allow for the estimation of the net effect of ART on pregnancy, maternal and neonatal outcomes. The best available evidence indicates that a pregnancy after ART...

Report

17 Dec 2014
751

Summary: A ustralia's mothers and babies 2012 is the twenty-second annual report on pregnancy and childbirth in Australia. In 2012, a total of 307,474 women gave birth to 312,153 babies. This is a 3.4% increase in the total number of births compared with that...

Items authored 6