Organisation

CommSec

Alternate Name
Commonwealth Securities

Items authored

Report

24 Oct 2016

Overview

How are Australia’s states and territories performing?

Each quarter CommSec attempts to find out by analysing eight key indicators: economic growth; retail spending; equipment investment; unemployment; construction work done; population growth; housing finance and dwelling commencements.

Just as the Reserve...

Report

2 May 2016

Analyses eight key indicators: economic growth; retail spending; equipment investment; unemployment; construction work done; population growth; housing finance and dwelling commencements.

Report

27 Jan 2016

Each quarter CommSec attempts to find out by analysing eight key indicators: economic growth; retail spending; equipment investment; unemployment; construction work done; population growth; housing finance and dwelling commencements.

Just as the Reserve Bank uses long-term averages to determine the level of “normal” interest...

Report

15 Jun 2015

Petrol is set for its biggest quarterly jump in nearly 25 years, according to this report.

Report

20 Apr 2015

Overview: How are Australia's states and territories performing? Each quarter CommSec assesses the overall economic performance of each jurisdiction on eight key indicators: economic growth; retail spending; equipment investment; unemployment; construction work done; population growth; housing finance; and dwelling commencements.

Just as the...

Items published

Report

24 Oct 2016

Overview

How are Australia’s states and territories performing?

Each quarter CommSec attempts to find out by analysing eight key indicators: economic growth; retail spending; equipment investment; unemployment; construction work done; population growth; housing finance and dwelling commencements.

Just as the Reserve...

Report

2 May 2016

Analyses eight key indicators: economic growth; retail spending; equipment investment; unemployment; construction work done; population growth; housing finance and dwelling commencements.

Report

27 Jan 2016

Each quarter CommSec attempts to find out by analysing eight key indicators: economic growth; retail spending; equipment investment; unemployment; construction work done; population growth; housing finance and dwelling commencements.

Just as the Reserve Bank uses long-term averages to determine the level of “normal” interest...

Report

15 Jun 2015

Petrol is set for its biggest quarterly jump in nearly 25 years, according to this report.

Report

20 Apr 2015

Overview: How are Australia's states and territories performing? Each quarter CommSec assesses the overall economic performance of each jurisdiction on eight key indicators: economic growth; retail spending; equipment investment; unemployment; construction work done; population growth; housing finance; and dwelling commencements.

Just as the...

Items authored

5

Items published/produced

5

Associated content