Organisation

Australian Trade and Investment Commission

Acronym
Austrade
Owning Institution
Former Name
Australian Trade Commission

Recently added resources

Strategy

11 Dec 2018
196

The new energy revolution and accelerating growth in demand for lithium-ion batteries provides an opportunity for Australia. As the world’s largest producer of lithium, with mineral reserves covering 90% of the elements required in lithium-ion battery chemistry, Australia has undeniable competitive advantages that need to...

Report

10 Sep 2018
123

Increasing urbanisation, rapid population growth and questions of environmental sustainability are forcing Australia to rethink its transport infrastructure matrix, according to this Austrade report.

Report

17 Jul 2018
68

This report profiles eighteen Australian and British firms, from small start-ups to international conglomerates, who have been successful in expanding to either country. These firms are across industries as diverse as defence, financial services, manufacturing, agriculture, infrastructure, technology and training.

Report

3 Apr 2018
3

This report argues that Australia is a politically stable, neutral location for the arbitration of disputes between parties in the Asia-Pacific region and beyond.

Report

20 Feb 2018
60

This report highlights the strengths of the Australian shipbuilding industry in creating new export opportunities in the rapidly growing global maritime manufacturing market.

Items authored 12

Items published/produced 18

Associated Content 3