Person

David Jones

Alternate Name
David S. Jones
Identifiers

ORCID

0000-0003-3990-5520

Recently added resources

Conference paper

18 Jun 2018
46

Aboriginal stone arrangements in Australia are rarely found intact. These installations are even more difficult to appreciate their existence, to understand their cultural roles and narratives for Aboriginal communities, and conclusively understand what they mean to current generations. Many reside in the individual and or...

Conference paper

18 Jun 2018
44

Over the past few decades, the act of engaging people in achieving sustainable cities has focused upon changing environmental values, predominantly through social networks and, increasingly, social practices. Despite increasingly higher levels of environmental awareness within the community, and reasonably consistent levels of community involvement...

Conference paper

18 Jun 2018
30

Throughout the colonial settlement of Australia, Aboriginal people were subject to processes of colonial dispossession that have had a profound effect on their communities, language and culture, and in many places their over-arching tangible and intangible Country. These processes included conscious and unconscious attempts to...

Conference paper

18 Jun 2018
26

In an era where increasingly urban planning is required to envisage and model development and growth scenarios, there is a dearth of creative, flexible, timely and three-dimensional electronic tools that allow the planners to both model and visualize their scenarios without wading through extensive computer...

Conference paper

18 Jun 2018
77

An Australian myth is that Aboriginals reside only in the far reaches of Northern Territory, Queensland and Western Australia. Such is far from the truth. 2016 Australian Bureau of Statistics census data evidences an Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population of approximately 649,171, or 2.8%...

Items authored 20