Organisation

Mental Health Australia

Acronym
MHA
Former Name
Mental Health Council of Australia
Description

Mental Health Australia is the peak, national non-government organisation representing and promoting the interests of the Australian mental health sector and committed to achieving better mental health for all Australians. It was established in 1997 as the first independent peak body in Australia to represent the full spectrum of mental health stakeholders and issues. Mental Health Australia members include national organisations representing consumers, carers, special needs groups, clinical service providers, public and private mental health service providers, researchers and state/territory community mental health peak bodies.

Recently added resources

Report

1 Nov 2018
40

This report outlines an important project that aims to improve the makeup of NDIS plans for people with psychosocial disability. The Optimising Psychosocial Support Project brings together service level data from community based mental health programs to present a picture of how people with psychosocial...

Literature review

29 Oct 2018
27

This literature review forms part of the evidence base to a ‘provider driven’ project to optimise the supports to people with a psychosocial disability within the NDIS.

Report

1 May 2018
366

This report tries to tackle a set of complex issues with a pragmatic approach to the scale of the task of reforming Australia's mental health system.

Presentation

6 Oct 2015
284

The research tested Mental Health Australia’s ‘Ten Tips’, asking Australians whether they were things they did ‘regularly’, ‘sometimes’, ‘hardly ever’ or ‘never’.

The scale was deliberately non-specific because the nature of the activities tested is varied – a person might not ‘seek out advice...

Submission

18 Mar 2014
495

Over the last 12 months the MHCA’s collaborative work with the mental health sector has highlighted the significant concerns consistently raised by mental health consumers, carers and service providers about the design and implementation of the NDIS, and the implications these may have for service...

Items authored 10

Items published/produced 14