Organisation

Baker Heart and Diabetes Institute

Former Name
Baker IDI Heart and Diabetes Institute

Items authored

Report

20 Feb 2019

This report highlights that people with cardiovascular disease require aggressive management of their risk factors to prevent secondary cardiovascular events. This includes effective strategies to support medicine and treatment adherence, rehabilitation, and lifestyle changes.

Items published

Report

20 Feb 2019

This report highlights that people with cardiovascular disease require aggressive management of their risk factors to prevent secondary cardiovascular events. This includes effective strategies to support medicine and treatment adherence, rehabilitation, and lifestyle changes.

Report

30 Jan 2018

The 1.5 million Australians living with Type 2 Diabetes are twice as likely to suffer a sudden cardiac death, where the heart suddenly and unexpectedly stops working, compared to those without the condition, according to this report.

Report

30 Jul 2014

Executive summary: The Sexual Health and Relationships Survey is the first national survey of young Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people in relation to sexually transmissible infections (STIs) and blood borne viruses (BBVs) undertaken in Australia. The survey involved collection of data comprising four...

Report

19 Aug 2013

This is the first national Australian longitudinal population-based study to examine the prevalence and incidence of diabetes and its complications, as well as high blood pressure, heart disease and kidney disease.

Executive summary

Diabetes mellitus has become one of the most common...

Report

29 Jul 2013

This report finds that many heart attack survivors underestimate their risk of having a future heart attack.

Executive summary

Preventative Health at the Baker IDI Heart and Diabetes Institute, under the auspices of the NHMRC Centre of Research Excellence to Reduce Inequality...

Items authored

1

Items published/produced

5

Associated content