Organisation

Department of Health (NT)

Former Name
Department of Health and Families (NT)

Items authored

Strategy

12 Dec 2018

The Northern Territory government is delivering broad alcohol reforms that aim to reduce the demand, supply and harm caused by alcohol across the Territory. It is anticipated that the initiatives targeting alcohol misuse will reduce population levels of consumption, and will contribute to reducing the...

Strategy

Northern Territory child and adolescent health and wellbeing strategic plan 2018–2028
6 Dec 2018

This strategy document provides the framework to improve the lives of children and young Territorians from 0-24 years of age. The integration of services, such as housing, education, youth justice and child protection, are all addressed in the plan.

Strategy

31 Aug 2018

The Northern Territory’s suicide statistics are the highest in the country. The government is working to reduce suicide rates by half over the next ten years.

Items published

Strategy

12 Dec 2018

The Northern Territory government is delivering broad alcohol reforms that aim to reduce the demand, supply and harm caused by alcohol across the Territory. It is anticipated that the initiatives targeting alcohol misuse will reduce population levels of consumption, and will contribute to reducing the...

Strategy

Northern Territory child and adolescent health and wellbeing strategic plan 2018–2028
6 Dec 2018

This strategy document provides the framework to improve the lives of children and young Territorians from 0-24 years of age. The integration of services, such as housing, education, youth justice and child protection, are all addressed in the plan.

Strategy

31 Aug 2018

The Northern Territory’s suicide statistics are the highest in the country. The government is working to reduce suicide rates by half over the next ten years.

Report

24 Sep 2010

This report provides a detailed overview of perinatal trends and changes to the health profile of NT resident mothers and babies, for both Indigenous and non-Indigenous, across the 20-year period from 1986 to 2005.

Authors: Xiaohua Zhang, Karen Dempsey, Kim Johnstone and Steve Guthridge....

Report

27 Aug 2010

The two documents attached below were produced as part of the Health Workforce Modelling Project established by the Strategic Workforce Committee of the Department of Health and Families (DHF) to inform workforce planning by projecting future numbers of health professionals in the Northern Territory (NT)....

Items authored

3

Items published/produced

7

Associated content