Organisation

Australian Academy of Technology and Engineering

Alternate Name
Applied
Former Name
Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering

Recently added resources

Strategy

1 Apr 2019
136

This strategy offers a vision and opportunity to guide stakeholders, as they go about identifying and agreeing upon the specific actions required to build the strongest STEM workforce possible to support Australia’s prosperity.

Discussion paper

7 Mar 2019
4

The Department of Industry, Innovation and Science is undertaking a review of innovation metrics. The aim of the review is to develop a suite of metrics that more fully capture innovation and thereby support better decision-making in Australia.

To date, the Department has consulted...

Audio podcast

10 Dec 2018
7

In this episode of the Applied Podcast, Professor Hugh Bradlow FTSE, President of Australian Academy of Technology and Engineering explains how machine learning can navigate big data, deriving patterns from data with no obvious mathematical causal relationship, and so redefining healthcare.

Guide

7 Mar 2018
90

Members of the Victorian Parliament have established an All-Party Group on Artificial Intelligence (AI) to learn more about this technology and the impacts it will have on Victorians in the future. This primer provides a basic explanation of some of the key issues surrounding AI....

Other text

5 Sep 2017
135

This ATSE position statement argues that Australia’s mitigation and adaptation efforts will be strongly enhanced by the timely adoption and further advancement of science and technology innovations, supported by government policy settings that encourage investment in technologies already available.

Items authored 7

Items published/produced 11

Associated Content 1

Items by affiliated authors