Person

Nicola Reavley

Alternate Name:
Nicola J. Reavley
Journal article

Psychological distress and risky sexual behaviours among women aged 16–25 years in Victoria, Australia

Identifying factors related to risky sexual behaviour may contribute to preventive and interventional approaches to reduce negative mental health outcomes among young women.
Report

Suicide prevention research and campaign: integrated findings and recommendations

This study's findings and the communications framework can be used to consider in more detail the development of a suicide prevention campaign aimed at family and friends of people at risk of suicide.
Report

Supporting people with gambling problems to seek help and recover: guidelines for the public

Funded through a foundation grant for clinical research on gambling, this project aimed to create guidelines to help members of the public assist people with gambling problems. The guidelines cover:
Report

Community and population-based interventions to reduce stigma associated with depression, anxiety and suicide: a rapid review

Interventions to review were identified by searching online databases and grey literature. The interventions reviewed were limited to those which specifically targeted depression and anxiety disorders, or which targeted mental illness more broadly but included an assessment of changes in stigmatising attitudes towards depression, anxiety...