Person

Evarn Ooi

Alternate Name:
Evarn J. Ooi
Briefing paper

The impact of the NSW Youth Koori Court on sentencing and re-offending outcomes

The aim of this research was investigate the impact of the NSW Youth Koori Court (YKC) on youth justice outcomes, including the probability of being sentenced to a juvenile control order (JCO) and recidivism.
Report

Recent trends in the NSW female prison population

Explores a variety of explanations that can potentially account for the 50% increase in the adult female prison population in NSW since 2011.