Person

William Runciman

Alternate Name:
William B. Runciman
Journal article

CareTrack Australia: assessing the appropriateness of adult healthcare: protocol for a retrospective medical record review

Introduction: In recent years in keeping with international best practice, clinical guidelines for common conditions have been developed, endorsed and disseminated by peak national and professional bodies. Yet evidence suggests that there remain considerable gaps between the care that is regarded as appropriate by such...
Journal article

Care Track: Towards appropriate care for low back pain

Study Design: Retrospective medical record review to assess compliance with low back pain (LBP) care indicators. Objective: To establish baseline estimates of the appropriateness of LBP care in the general Australian population provided by a range of healthcare providers in various real-world settings.
Journal article

CareTrack: assessing the appropriateness of health care delivery in Australia

This study aimed to determine the percentage of health care encounters at which a sample of adult Australians received appropriate care (ie, care in line with evidence-based or consensus-based guidelines). Design, setting and participants: Computer-assisted telephone interviews and retrospective review of the medical records (for...
First name:
William
Last name:

Runciman

0