Person

Peter Baade

Person's affiliation:
Alternate Name:
Peter D. Baade
ORCID:
0000-0001-8576-8868
Journal article

Geographic remoteness, area-level socioeconomic disadvantage and inequalities in colorectal cancer survival in Queensland: a multilevel analysis

The paper explores the impact of geographical remoteness and area-level socioeconomic disadvantage on colorectal cancer (CRC) survival.
Journal article

Estimating the future burden of cancers preventable by better diet and physical activity in Australia

We used an Australian population-based cancer database to estimate the total number of cancers to be diagnosed in 2025, by applying published age- and sex-specific population projections to current cancer incidence rates, and multiplying the projected numbers of cancers by estimates of population-attributable fractions. Projected...
Report

Regional variation in cervical cancer screening participation & outcomes among Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal Australian women: New South Wales (2006-2013)

This report describes geographical patterns in screening participation rates, prevalence of high-grade cervical abnormalities and rates of clinical investigation within two-months after an abnormal Pap test for Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal women across 153 Local Government Areas (LGAs) in New South Wales (NSW).