Person

Neil Coffee

Alternate Name:
Neil T. Coffee
ORCID:
0000-0002-5075-0737
Journal article

Visualising 30 years of population density change in Australia’s major capital cities

This study uses a novel spatial approach to compare population density change across cities and over time. It examines spatio-temporal change in Australia’s five most populated capital cities from 1981 to 2011, and documents the established and emerging patterns of population distribution. The settlement patterns...
Journal article

International variation in neighborhood walkability, transit, and recreation environments using geographic information systems: the IPEN adult study

This article shows that comparable measures can be created across a range of cultural settings revealing profound global differences in urban form relevant to physical activity.