While you’re here… help us stay here.

Are you enjoying open access to policy and research published by a broad range of organisations? Please donate today so that we can continue to provide this service.

Person

Trish Hill

Alternate Name:
Patricia Hill
Report

Australian income support since 2000: those left behind

This report is the second in the ACOSS and UNSW 'Build Back Fairer' Series. The report analyses the changes to key income support payments from 2000 to 2021. It provides a comparison of the changes to income support highlighting who has been left behind. Its...
Report

Inequality in Australia 2020 - part 2: who is affected and why

This report is the second part of the research being conducted by the ACOSS and UNSW Poverty and Inequality in Australia Partnership. The research uses the latest available data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (for 2017-18), and digs deeper into understanding who stands where...
Report

Inequality in Australia 2020 - part 1: overview

This report includes a preliminary analysis of the likely impact of COVID-19, the associated ‘lockdowns’, and government income support measures on income inequality.
Report

Poverty in Australia 2020 - part 2: who is affected?

This report provides the human face of poverty in Australia and explains who is most affected and at risk. Looked at through the varied aspects of life – our age, gender, family relationships, paid work and sources of income, disability and other characteristics - the...
Literature review

Understanding the social and emotional needs of carers: final report

This rapid literature review investigates the emotional health and wellbeing of Australia's carer population.