Person

Geoffrey Mitchell

Alternate Name:
Geoffrey K. Mitchell
Journal article

Nurses' knowledge of law at the end of life and implications for practice: a qualitative study

The aim of this research was to explore nurses' experiences and knowledge of the law relating to the provision of end-of-life pain and symptom relief.
Journal article

A perfect storm: fear of litigation for end of life care

Should doctors fear legal sanction for using opioids at the end of life? A perfect storm arises from a rare confluence of adverse meteorological factors, and is a metaphor for an especially bad situation caused by a combination of unfavourable circumstances. Health care at the...
Journal article

Providing palliative care at the end of life: should health professionals fear regulation?

Anecdotal evidence from Australia and abroad suggests that health professionals may fear potential legal and/or professional repercussions if their patient dies after receiving pain relieving medication at the end of life. As a result, patients may be under-medicated and their pain and other symptoms not...
Briefing paper

Integrated information networks to support end-of-life care in general practice

Australia’s population is ageing and with this trend comes the burden and complexity of increasing physical illness and disability. This burden escalates as a person nears death and as a consequence, the cost of care becomes disproportionately high in the last year of life. Currently...
Journal article

Enhancing Palliative Care in Rural Australia: The Residential Aged Care Setting

The delivery of palliative care in residential aged care communities is challenging, even more so in rural areas due to workforce ageing and shortages. The objectives of the present study were to: (i) assess the needs of, and quality of palliative care delivered to residents...