Person

Daniel Runde

Alternate Name:
Daniel F. Runde
Report

Creative economies in the Indo-Pacific and COVID-19

CSIS spent the past year studying how Australia and India have grown their creative sectors and consider how foreign assistance and development aid tools can help other Indo-Pacific countries build capacity in their creative economies. This report focuses on four major creative industries—film and television...
Briefing paper

Post-pandemic governance in the Indo-Pacific

COVID-19 presents new challenges to the existing governance objectives of USAID’s Indo-Pacific Strategy, especially as great power competitors, like China, use the pandemic as a vehicle to further exacerbate existing democratic backsliding, corruption and disinformation.
Report

Lessons for building creative economies

This report looks at ways developed and developing country governments can support efforts to strengthen the creative economies in Asia, using Taiwan and Indonesia as case studies.
Briefing paper

Channeling financial flows for urban water and sanitation

This paper argues that new sources of financing are needed in order to provide clean water and sanitation for citizens around the world. The challenge is particularly acute in cities where population growth and urbanization are stretching resources and deteriorating living conditions.
Briefing paper

The role of development finance institutions in enabling the technology revolution

The fourth industrial revolution is quickly disrupting the global economic, political, and social norms and institutions. This CSIS brief argues how development finance institutions (DFIs) can position themselves as critical players.