Person

Alex Russell

Alternate Name:
Alex M. Russell, Alex M. T. Russell
Report

NSW youth gambling study 2020

The NSW Office of Responsible Gambling commissioned this study on young people and gambling to address its priority areas of (1) emerging technologies and new trends, and (2) attitudes and behaviours towards gambling in vulnerable or target groups. This research has been prompted by concern...
Report

Victorian population gambling and health study 2018–2019

This report details results from a large general population survey on gambling participation, gambling problems and gambling-related harm in the state of Victoria, Australia conducted between September 2018 and January 2019.
Report

Responsible conduct of gambling study

This study contributes to the review and potential improvement of Responsible Conduct of Gambling (RCG) practices in NSW. There has not been a comprehensive examination into the effectiveness of RCG practices and training in NSW. The intention is for this research to build an evidence-base...
Report

Social influences on gamblers by risk group: an egocentric social network analysis

This study is the first to consider and directly compare the social networks of non-gamblers and non-problem, low risk, moderate risk and problem gamblers. It highlights the distinct role of social influence, likely through normalisation and social selection, not just of gambling, but also experiencing...
Report

Direct messages received from wagering operators

This research examined the effects of ‘push marketing’ – direct promotional messages such as text messages, emails and phone calls – on wagering operators’ account-holders.