Organisation

Pew Research Center

Alternate Name
Pew Research Center for the People and the Press
Description

Pew Research Center is a nonpartisan fact tank that informs the public about the issues, attitudes and trends shaping the world. We conduct public opinion polling, demographic research, content analysis and other data-driven social science research. We do not take policy positions.

Items authored

Report

26 Apr 2018

At a time of growing stress on democracy around the world, Americans generally agree on democratic ideals and values that are important for the United States. But for the most part, they see the country falling well short in living up to these ideals, according...

Fact sheet

12 Jan 2017

Today around seven-in-ten Americans use social media to connect with one another, engage with news content, share information and entertain themselves. Explore the patterns and trends shaping the social media landscape over the past decade via the link.

Fact sheet

12 Jan 2017

In contrast to the largely stationary internet of the early 2000s, Americans today are increasingly connected to the world of digital information while “on the go” via smartphones and other mobile devices. Explore the patterns and trends that have shaped the mobile revolution via the...

Fact sheet

12 Jan 2017

The internet represents a fundamental shift in how Americans connect with one another, gather information and conduct their day-to-day lives. For more than fifteen years, Pew Research Center has documented its growth and distribution in the United States. Explore the patterns of internet and home...

Report

5 Apr 2016

It is argued that more countries restrict women’s ability to wear religious symbols or attire than require women to dress a certain way.

Summary In many countries around the world, women’s choices about their attire and appearance are restricted to some degree by...

Items published

Report

But digital divides persist
9 Oct 2018

According to this new Pew Research Center analysis, most sub-Saharan Africans feel positively about the role the internet plays in their country. Large majorities say the increasing use of the internet has had a good influence on education in their country, and half or more...

Survey

1 Oct 2018

Despite the unease many feel about the United States at the moment, the idea of a U.S-led world order is still attractive to most. When asked which would be better for the world, having China or the U.S as the top global power, people in...

Report

11 Jul 2018

As the #BlackLivesMatter turns five years old, this report takes a look at its evolution on Twitter and how Americans view social media's impact on political and civic engagement.

Report

31 May 2018

Until recently, Facebook had dominated the social media landscape among America’s youth – but it is no longer the most popular online platform among teens, according to this Pew Research Center survey.

Report

22 May 2018

Large demographic shifts are reshaping America. The country is growing in numbers, it’s becoming more racially and ethnically diverse, and the population is ageing. According to this analysis, these trends are playing out differently across community types.

Items associated

Report

26 Nov 2013

This paper explores how US adults with chronic health conditions gather, share, and create health information, both online and offline.

The paper finds a “diagnosis difference” that is tied to several aspects of health care and technology use. For example, holding other variables constant...

Report

30 Oct 2013

This study finds that 54% of American internet users have posted original photos or videos to websites and 47% share photos or videos they found elsewhere online.

The mobile landscape has also added to photo- and video-sharing. Apps like Snapchat and Instagram have capitalized...

Report

24 Oct 2013

On Facebook, the largest social media platform, news is a common but incidental experience, according to an initiative of Pew Research Center in collaboration with the John S. and James L. Knight Foundation.

Overall, about half of adult Facebook users, 47%, “ever” get news...

Report

21 Oct 2013

This paper presents the results of a United States-wide survey of dating and relationships in the digital era.

Overview

One in ten Americans have used an online dating site or mobile dating app; 66% of these online daters have gone on a...

Report

18 Oct 2013

Overview

The number of Americans ages 16 and older who own tablet computers has grown to 35%, and the share who have e-reading devices like Kindles and Nooks has grown to 24%. Overall, the number of people who have a tablet or an...

Items authored

7

Items published/produced

78

Associated content

84