Organisation

Consumer Policy Research Centre (CPRC)

Acronym
CPRC
Former Name
Consumer Utilities Advocacy Centre
Description

The Consumer Policy Research Centre (CPRC) is an Australian organisation working on consumer protection issues and outcomes. It was formerly the Consumer Utilities Advocacy Centre Ltd (CUAC), established in 2002 to represent Victorian consumers in policy and regulatory processes relating to water and energy supply.

Recently added resources

Report

A consumer-centred approach to understanding the dynamics of Australia’s private rental market
27 Feb 2019
243

This report considers the lived experience of Australians in private rental properties. It discusses the state of the rental housing market and suggests a framework for continuing research and policy development on housing.

Items published/produced 1

Items by affiliated authors