We want your feedback! Complete the 2022 Newsletter Subscriber Survey and you can go into the draw to win: 2x $200 vouchers, 3x My APO+ memberships, and a ticket to EIS 2023.
Organisation

Climateworks Centre

Former name:

Climateworks Centre is an evidence-based, independent adviser, committed to helping Australia, Southeast Asia and the Pacific transition to net zero emissions by 2050. It was co-founded through a partnership between Monash University and The Myer Foundation, and works within the Monash Sustainable Development Institute.

Policy report

Accelerating EV uptake: policies to realise Australia's electric vehicle potential

The global shift to electric vehicles (EVs) is well underway, but Australia’s EV uptake lags behind the trend. This report argues for fuel efficiency standards and other regulatory signals to accelerate and support Australia’s EV transition.
Report

Living within limits: adapting the planetary boundaries to understand Australia’s contribution to planetary health

This report summarises work undertaken through the Land Use Futures program to adapt the planetary boundaries to the Australian context. It outlines how Australia is tracking against its share of five of the planetary boundaries and considers how the land use sector is both contributing...