While you’re here… help us stay here.

Are you enjoying open access to policy and research published by a broad range of organisations? Please donate today so that we can continue to provide this service.

Organisation

COTA Australia

Former name:
Position paper

An agenda for government from older Australians

COTA Australia has prepared this document to describe the policy opportunities for the 47th Parliament of Australia to improve the lives of older Australians.
Submission

A new residential aged care accommodation framework: COTA Australia response

This submission is a response to the Australian Department of Health's aged care reform 2021 consultation paper and advocates for an accommodation framework that encourages innovation, consumer choice and control, and facilitates a variety of accommodation models responsive to consumer preferences.
Report

State of the (older) nation 2021

This report on the experiences and views of Older Australians tells a story of an older generation often experiencing ageism, who less often perceive themselves as happy, healthy, financially secure or connected to community.
Report

State of the (older) nation 2018

This survey report reveals that the majority of older Australians feel a decade younger than their current age, overwhelmingly support assisted dying legislation, and nearly half feel less valued by society than when they were younger.
Essay

Filial responsibilities and expectations: A cross-cultural perspective, comparing Anglo- and Chinese-Australians

Australia’s older population has become more diversified in terms of country of origin and ethnicity. The number of overseas-born older Australians will increase from 17.8 percent in 1996 to 22.5 percent by 2011. Essentially, by 2051, people with Asian cultural backgrounds will represent a large...