Person

Danielle Campbell

Alternate Name:
Danielle M. Campbell
Journal article

Increasing the use of research in population health policies and programs: a rapid review

This article finds that the level of evidence for the effectiveness of strategies to improve the use of research in policy making is low, and there remains a need for well-designed empirical studies that evaluate interventions.
Journal article

A long-term, strategic approach to evidence generation and knowledge translation in NSW, Australia

There is a growing body of literature about the barriers to, and enablers of, the use of research evidence in policy and practice. Research funders are in a unique position to influence activities aimed at promoting research use. During the past decade, NSW (New South...
Report

A conversation on trust: community policing and refugee settlement in regional Australia

Community policing can provide strategies and reassurances to support newly arrived refugee communities to Australia particularly with respect to their understanding of rights and responsibilities under Australian law, according to this report. These understandings can profoundly affect whether the settlement of individuals and families from...