Person

Michael Dockery

Affiliation:
Alternate Name:
A. Michael Dockery, Alfred Michael Dockery, Mike Dockery
Report

Bridging the gap: population, skills and labour market adjustment in WA

This report report takes a rigorous look at skills shortages and labour market dynamics in the Western Australian labour market and provides a fresh conceptual look at what skills shortages are, new empirical evidence on how they arise, as well as potential responses by government...
Report

How many in a crowd? Assessing overcrowding measures in Australian housing

This study assess the measurement of overcrowding in Australia and explores the relationships between various household density measures and the wellbeing of occupants.
Report

‘What works’ to sustain Indigenous tenancies in Australia

This study examines the characteristics of successful tenancies for Indigenous people to understand ‘what works’ for successful housing outcomes, including for private and social housing, and across different locations.
Report

Creativity at the crossroads? The creative industries in Western Australia

This report explores the contributions that the creative industries sector makes to Western Australia’s economy and society, and the strengths, opportunities and challenges faced by creative entrepreneurs and workers in the state.
Working paper

Changing demand for STEM skills in Australia and gender implications

The need to increase the level of skills and qualifications of the Australian workforce in the fields of science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) features regularly in narratives of the future of work. In this paper, the authors propose a method for measuring the 'STEM-intensity'...