Person

Jeromey Temple

Alternate Name:
Jeromey B. Temple
Working paper

New population projections for Australia and the States and Territories, with a particular focus on population ageing

This paper presents new population projections for Australia and the states and territories for the period 2021-2041. The paper describes the input data used, projection assumptions made, and an outline of the projection model.
Journal article

Culturally competent communication in Indigenous disability assessment: a qualitative study

This article aims to identify key elements of culturally competent communication in Indigenous disability assessment and planning, and provide recommendations for strengthening capacity in this area.
Journal article

Physical violence and violent threats reported by Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people with a disability: cross sectional evidence from a nationally representative survey

This paper uses nationally representative data, and seeks to examine several questions about experiences of physical violence and violent threats reported by Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people living with disability.
Report

Older people and credit card fraud

With the ageing of the population, and increasing demand for individuals to be financially literate and self-sufficient, older Australians may find themselves at greater risk of fraud. Although the proportion of the elderly experiencing fraud is lower than for those aged less than 65 years...