Person

Jaya Dantas

Dr Jaya A. R. Dantas (also known as Jaya Earnest) was appointed Dean International in the Faculty of Health Sciences in February 2018 and is Professor of International Health, in the School of Public Health where she leads a programme of research in refugee and migrant health.  She coordinates the PhD and Master of Philosophy programme in International Health.  Jaya was Director of Graduate Studies in the Faculty of Health Sciences between 2011 and 2017 and chaired the Faculty Research Training Committee. Her central research interests focus on the consequences of post-conflict adversity on women and youth; resilience among refugee and migrant populations, the social determinants of health, and participatory research. Jaya's research uses rights based participatory approaches to understanding health and social inequalities and she is experienced in international mixed methods field based research especially in post-conflict nations comprising household surveys, and rapid ethnographic assessments. Jaya has worked for 34 years in India, Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda, and Australia and has undertaken teaching and research consultancies in Pakistan, Timor-Leste, Sri Lanka, Singapore and South Africa. In 2010, she was awarded a National Award for University Teaching by the Australian Learning and Teaching Council, in 2013, she was made a Fellow of the Public Health Association of Australia and has been a Graduate Women International Delegate to the Commission on the Status of Women at the United Nations and has presented sessions at the Churches Centre of the United Nations (CCUN) in New York, USA from 2015 onwards.
Affiliation:
Alternate Name:
Jaya A. R. Dantas