Person

Julia Marley

Associate Professor Julia Marley is a Principal Research Fellow at Rural Clinic School of WA (RCSWA), based at the Kimberley Aboriginal Medical Services (KAMS) in Broome where she undertakes collaborative research into improving Aboriginal health and building research capacity. Professor Marley leads, coordinates and undertakes regional research activity, including preparing and supporting grant and ethics applications, publications and reports; and disseminating results. 
Alternate Name:
Julia V. Marley
Journal article

‘Having a quiet word’: Yarning with Aboriginal women in the Pilbara region of Western Australia about mental health and mental health screening during the perinatal period

This study explores if it is appropriate to trial and validate the Kimberley Mum’s Mood Scale (KMMS) as a perinatal depression and anxiety screening tool with Aboriginal women in the Pilbara. Yarning as a methodology was used to guide interviews with 15 Aboriginal women in...