Person

David Preen

Alternate Name:
David B. Preen
Journal article

Exposure to family and domestic violence is associated with increased childhood hospitalisations

This study used de-identified individual-level linked administrative data of children born 1987–2010, in Western Australia, who were exposed to FDV in the prenatal period (12 months prior to birth) to five years of age (early years). Exposed children have an increased likelihood for hospitalisation than...
Journal article

Associations between clusters of early life risk factors and developmental vulnerability at age 5: a retrospective cohort study using population-wide linkage of administrative data in Tasmania, Australia

Early childhood is a critical time to address risk factors associated with developmental vulnerability. This study investigates the associations between clusters of early life risk factors and developmental vulnerability in children’s first year of full-time school at age 5.