While you’re here… help us stay here.

Are you enjoying open access to policy and research published by a broad range of organisations? Please donate today so that we can continue to provide this service.

Person

Colleen Fisher

Alternate Name:
Colleen M. Fisher
Report

Insights into hardship and disadvantage in Perth, Western Australia: the 100 Families WA report

Inspired by Auckland City Mission’s Family 100 project, the 100 Families WA project sought to gain a deep understanding of the lived experience of entrenched disadvantage in Perth, Western Australia. This report outlines the research findings.
Journal article

Exposure to family and domestic violence is associated with increased childhood hospitalisations

This study used de-identified individual-level linked administrative data of children born 1987–2010, in Western Australia, who were exposed to FDV in the prenatal period (12 months prior to birth) to five years of age (early years). Exposed children have an increased likelihood for hospitalisation than...
Report

Preventing sexual violence against young women from African backgrounds

This exploratory study investigated the understanding and experiences of sexual coercion and violence by young women from African refugee and migrant backgrounds.