Person

Donald Hine

Alternate Name:
Donald W. Hine
Journal article

"This is not a burning issue for me": how citizens justify their use of wood heaters in a city with a severe air pollution problem

Although wood smoke pollution has been linked to health problems, wood burning remains a popular form of domestic heating in many countries across the world. In this paper, we describe the rhetoric of resistance to wood heater regulation amongst citizens in the regional Australian town...
Report

Enhancing climate change communication: strategies for profiling and targeting Australian interpretive communities

Abstract his research aimed to provide practical information about how to design communications on climate change adaptation and target these to the Australian population. This was achieved by: (1) identifying and increasing awareness of different climate change audiences in Australia, and (2) evaluating how each...