Person

Adriana Sanchez

Person's affiliation:
Alternate Name:
Adriana X Sanchez
Guide

Guidelines for sustainable cities and communities in China

This document provides a holistic and integrated sustainable development framework for the development of liveable, economically productive, socially inclusive and environmentally sustainable cities and communities in China. The framework identifies key objectives and principles to achieve urban sustainability and provides specific guidelines for implementation and...
Conference paper

Challenges and opportunities behind long-term urban resilience policy: insight from Australia, the UK and the USA

Public policies and initiatives are constantly developed and re-developed. These changes are influenced by practical aspects such as politics, funding and governance. Some may argue that this encourages innovation and reflects true democratic processes. Nevertheless, it also represents a challenge for dealing with complex issues...
Journal article

The city politics of an urban age: urban resilience conceptualisations and policies

Around the globe, cities seek to improve their resilience to face the stresses and shocks that are expected from global climate change and other threats. In implementing urban resilience policies, they are guided by different urban resilience conceptualisations. What is meant by the concept differs...
Journal article

Are some forms of resilience more sustainable than others?

Cities currently host more than half of the world population, a number which is projected to continue to rise. Urban centres also create large percentages of national gross domestic product (GDP) and are important sources of employment but also generate large proportions of national greenhouse...
Conference paper

The untapped potential of information flows for long-term urban resilience policy

Recent decades have seen urban resilience becoming a more popular term internationally both within academic and policy circles. However, relatively little attention has been paid by the literature to the policy implications of striving towards more resilient urban systems and the challenges introduced by the...