Person

Nicolas Herault

Alternate Name:
Nicolas Hérault
Working paper

Understanding the rising trend in female labour force participation

Female labour force participation has increased tremendously since World War II in developed countries. The key contribution of this paper is to provide separate and internally consistent estimates of the role of tax and transfer policy reforms, wage growth, population changes and changes in labour...
Report

How income mobility and income growth explain income inequality trends

Proposes a new approach capable of explaining concomitant changes in income inequality and income mobility. Introduction Income mobility and income inequality are two topics that have been the subject of extensive research. Although both topics are clearly related, building a bridge between them remains a...
Working paper

A journey home: what drives how long people are homeless?

Abstract: This paper uses survival analysis to model exits over time from two alternative notions of homelessness. We are unique in being able to account for time-invariant, unobserved heterogeneity. We find that duration dependence has an inverted U-shape with exit rates initially increasing (indicating positive...
Report

Intergenerational correlation of labour market outcomes

This paper focuses on the correlation of labour market outcomes of parents and children and investigates whether education is an important factor in this correlation , allowing for its potential endogeneity. Based on the Household, Income and Labour Dynamics in Australia (HILDA) data, the multivariate...