Person

Mark D. Ryan

Alternate Name:
Mark David Ryan
Report

'Creative Hotspots' in the regions: key thematic insights and findings from across Australia

This publication outlines the findings from the 'Creative Hotspots' project, which investigated the contemporary dynamics of cultural and creative activity in largely regional and non-capital cities and towns across Australia before the outbreak of COVID-19.
Report

Gold Coast independent screen production

The Gold Coast City Council commissioned this study to investigate independent screen production activity and capacity in the City of Gold Coast. The study focuses on the activities of screen workers who live and work on the Gold Coast, or those who may live outside...
Report collection

Australian cultural and creative activity: a population and hotspot analysis

The creative industries, while not well recognised as such, are strong contributors to local economies. This collection of reports focuses upon a number of specific regions around Australia.
Report

Research and innovation systems in the production of digital content

This 2003 report on the nature of R&D and innovation within the creative and content industries has been a key document in the development of theories around creative industries in Australia. It has now been added to the APO archive. The nature of R&D and...