While you’re here… help us stay here.

Are you enjoying open access to policy and research published by a broad range of organisations? Please donate today so that we can continue to provide this service.

Person

Melanie Wakefield

Alternate Name:
Melanie A. Wakefield
Journal article

Qualitative insights into Australian consumers’ views for and against government action on sugary drinks

Despite significant evidence of harms associated with high levels of sugar-sweetened beverage (SSB) consumption, and international moves towards regulation to curb overconsumption of such drinks, Australia has been slow to take policy action. This study provides in-depth insights into consumers’ reactions to different SSB policy...
Journal article

Increasing bowel cancer screening participation: integrating population-wide, primary care and more targeted approaches

This paper describes the implementation, and evaluation where available, of Cancer Council Victoria programs to increase cancer screening participation, supported by a mix of own organisation and Victorian health department funding.
Report

Evidence on the nature and extent of alcohol promotion and the consequences for young people's alcohol consumption

Young people are more likely to start drinking alcohol earlier and at risky levels as a direct result of alcohol companies targeting them via advertising, this review by Curtin University has found.