Organisation

New South Wales Council of Social Service

Acronym:
NCOSS
Alternate Name:

NSW Council of Social Service

Report

A wave of disadvantage across NSW: impact of the COVID-19 recession

COVID-19 has started an economic tsunami that threatens to overwhelm progress towards reducing disadvantage across New South Wales. This report provides estimates based on international, Australian and original research on the impact of rising unemployment on disadvantage across NSW’s regions.
Report

Mapping economic disadvantage in New South Wales

This report looks at poverty rates, or the experience of significant economic disadvantage, for different population groups within NSW, as well as investigating which population groups are in poverty - the composition of poverty.
Report

Access to healthy food

For the past three years, NCOSS has travelled around NSW, speaking to members about the issues that are important to them and their communities. Cost of living has come up as one of the key challenges, particularly in the context of its impact on healthy...
Report

Turning off the lights: the cost of living in NSW June 2017

In this report, NCOSS spoke to people and families doing it tough across NSW, hearing from people living below the poverty line on their experience and what would make a real difference for them.
Report

State of the community service sector in NSW 2015

Based on survey data collected from leaders of 513 organisations, the report provides rich information about sector capacity, sustainability, and engagement with government. It shows the sector's strengths as a collaborative, diverse and feminised industry. It also shows leaders' perspectives on the challenges facing the...