Person

Lucy Gunn

Alternate Name:
Lucy Dubrelle Gunn
Journal article

Access to and quality of neighbourhood public open space and children’s mental health outcomes: evidence from population linked data across eight Australian capital cities

This study examines access to and quality of public open space and young children’s mental health across eight Australian capital cities using a unique population linked dataset, the Australian Early Development Census—Built Environment.
Conference paper

Calculation of policy-relevant spatial indicators of urban liveability: experiences of scaling a research programme from local to global

A pilot project, which focused on Melbourne in 2012, developed an initial workflow to calculate address-level liveability measures. This paper reviews methodological challenges encountered in the scaling up of this 5-year collaborative research program.
Report

Creating liveable cities in Australia: a scorecard and priority recommendations for Brisbane

Making Brisbane ‘liveable’ is a policy objective of the Queensland government. In some domains of liveability, Brisbane performs well in comparison to other Australian cities in its policy ambition and performance. However, to achieve its liveability aspirations, greater ambition is required in some of its...
Briefing paper

Liveability: critical policy brief

This briefing draws upon the expertise of RMIT’s Healthy, Liveable Cities Group to inform policy makers and the wider community on critical challenges that affect the liveability of Victorians.
Report

Creating liveable cities in Australia: a scorecard and priority recommendations for Melbourne

This report, measuring Melbourne’s liveability progress, calls for a redistribution of employment across the city to reduce commute times, ease traffic congestion and encourage more physical activity.