Person

Zoë Goodall

Alternate Name:
Zoë Almeida Goodall
Report

Regulation of residential tenancies and impacts on investment

This report reviews the evidence-base about factors impacting and shaping rental investment. It also reviews the state of residential tenancies laws across Australia, and presents options for a renewed reform agenda.
Report

Aboriginal private rental access in Victoria: "Excluded from the start"

The systemic barriers and challenges facing Aboriginal Victorians examined in this report represent an extension of long-term barriers and systemic discrimination that perpetuate cycles of disadvantage and disempowerment among Aboriginal people in Victoria. The report authors argue that greater connection between elements of the private...
Report

Australia’s COVID-19 pandemic housing policy responses

This research reviews Australia’s COVID-19 housing policy responses to better understand the intervention approach, underlying logic, short and long term goals, target groups and level of success.
Report

Housing and housing assistance pathways with companion animals: risks, costs, benefits and opportunities

This study investigates the policy and regulatory settings that shape housing options available to households that own companion animals. It considers housing and housing assistance contexts nationally across tenures, sectors, emergency/crisis accommodation, and for diverse population groups receiving income and housing assistance support.
Report

Debts and disappointment: mothers’ experiences of the child support system

Much has been written about the need for the child support system to be "fair" and that its cornerstone is the "best interest of the child". Examining these principles against the Australian system's current-day operation was the broad objective of this research project.