Person

Deb Batterham

Alternate Name:
Deborah Batterham
Report

Estimating the population at-risk of homelessness in small areas

This research outlines Small Area Estimates (SAE) of the population at-risk of homelessness in Australia.
Report

The changing geography of homelessness: a spatial analysis from 2001 to 2016

This study examines the changing geography of homelessness. It outlines the extent to which homelessness has become more spatially concentrated over time; where it has risen and fallen; and the importance that housing affordability, poverty and labour market opportunities play in reshaping its distribution.
Commentary

Homelessness soars in our biggest cities, driven by rising inequality since 2001

Governments must find ways to urgently increase both the supply and size of affordable rental dwellings for people with the lowest incomes.
Report

The structural drivers of homelessness in Australia 2001–11

This project involved descriptive analysis and modelling techniques to understand the structural drivers of homelessness, using data from three Census periods (2001, 2006 and 2011). The project utilised data from the ABS Census of Population and Housing, the Specialist Homelessness Service (SHS) Collection from the...
Report

The structural drivers of homelessness in Australia 2001–11

This project involved descriptive analysis and modelling techniques to understand the structural drivers of homelessness, using data from three Census periods (2001, 2006 and 2011). The project utilised data from the ABS Census of Population and Housing, the Specialist Homelessness Service (SHS) Collection from the...